Privacy

The Big Red Group privacy policy

The Big Red Group (ACN 617 874 718) and its related bodies corporate (us, we or our) is sensitive to the concerns our online users may have about the safety and use of the personal information they provide. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully to understand how any personal information collected by the Big Red Group is used.

For reference, our related bodies corporate are:

-          Mangoberry Pty Ltd (ACN 077 254 052)

-          Marketics Pty Ltd (ACN 620 568 238)

-          RedBalloon Pty Ltd (ACN 097 376 442)

-          RedBalloon NZ Ltd (CO. # 1417960)

-          Redii.com Pty Ltd (ACN 607 261 978)

-          The Huddle for Business Pty Ltd (ACN 618 271 800)

-          Wrapped.com Pty Ltd (ACN 619 379 609)

-          Adrenaline Experiences Pty Ltd (ACN 627 166 527)

This website www.thebigredgroup.com.au and the sites of our related bodies corporate (collectively, the Site) is used by the Big Red Group to give visitors and customers (Users) access to various products and services (the Services).

Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Big Red Group of the personal information of the individuals using the Site.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Kevin Davis at info@thebigredgroup.com.au.

What personal information we collect from you

We request information from Users prior to their making a purchase or booking, for example contact information (like name, phone number, email address and delivery/ billing address). If there is an enquiry or trouble is experienced when processing an order or booking, this contact information is used to contact the User. This information will be saved for future orders and/ or bookings.

In order to facilitate purchases we also request financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). No credit card details are retained under any circumstances.

In order to provide the best possible service to our customers we record all calls handled by our Customer Experience team for coaching and training purposes. At the beginning of each call you will be given the opportunity to request that your call is not recorded. Call recordings are kept for a short period.

In certain circumstances, such as when you purchase a gift card for another individual, we may also collect the information that you provide to us on that individual (such as their name and email address). In providing us with any personal information, you warrant that you are authorised to provide us with that personal information and that we are able to use that personal information for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

We will not generally collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability which we consider are unnecessary to our function. Exceptions to this include:

(a)           where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;

(b)           the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or

(c)            when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Collection of Website Activity Information (Cookies)

The Big Red Group collects information about individual users and the activities of Users on the Site. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and Services.

Collection of website activity information is conducted via the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms a cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When a User visits the Site the server may attach a cookie to their computer’s memory. The Big Red Group uses cookies to the extent of recognising the User when they visit the Site and pairing that user with an account profile. Personal information can only be used to identify a user’s website activity when that user is logged in to their Big Red Group customer account. Where a user is not logged in, website activity cannot be used to identify users.

Unless you are a User of Big Red Group who is logged in to a Big Red Group account at the time, this information is not linked to any personal information that the user may provide and cannot be used to identify users. A User may configure their computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

What we will do with a user’s personal information

All personal information that Big Red Group or its related bodies corporate collect is collected for purposes that are reasonably necessary to provide our services to Users, including:

(a)           processing a booking and/or order (for example sending order confirmations and booking confirmation details);

(b)           enabling the Big Red Group to communicate effectively (for example to respond to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by the User); and

(c)            enhancing functionality of the Site and Services when a User is logged in (for example, personalised recommendations and submission of customer feedback).

For the purposes of providing you with our services, we may disclose your information to third parties such as our service providers and suppliers. Any such disclosure will be done in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also share information with third parties for the purposes of joint promotions or data analytics. Where we share information for the purposes of data analytics, this information will be appropriately de-identified so that it is not personal information and you will not be personally identifiable.

We will not disclose personal information to any third party other than as set out above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you.

We may disclose certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information where a third party with whom we share personal information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the personal information we have shared with them.

Direct marketing

The User will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once subscribed, the Big Red Group and its related bodies corporate may use personal information about the User for the primary purpose of providing User with services from the Big Red Group or its partner suppliers, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending the User information about new 'experiences', products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. By subscribing, the User authorises the Big Red Group to use any email address or other contact information he/she has provided at any time for this purpose.

The User will also be given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter email they receive from us. The User agrees and acknowledges that even if he/she opts out of receiving marketing material, the Big Red Group may still send the User essential information that it is legally required to send the User relating to the services they have acquired from us.

Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

Keeping a user’s personal information accurate

The personal information we hold about a user (such as name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that user. Users can update their personal information anytime from within the ‘My Account’ area of the Site.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Third Party and Linked Sites

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the Big Red Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Transfer of your data outside of Australia

Users’ personal information is uploaded to, and kept on, servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally, other than New Zealand, except where a copy is sent to the user at their request. Users consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner is obtained at the time of registration.

User's consent to our use of personal information

We ask for users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of providing that information. If a user does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate users’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from users (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

Keeping a user’s personal information secure

The Big Red Group is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each users’ personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of setting up an account. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

The Big Red Group security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

The security of your sensitive financial details is important to us. Credit card details are never stored by the Big Red Group. Credit card data is encrypted when being transferred through the payment gateway. Not only are all transactions secured using industry strength SSL encryption but, as additional protection, we also enforce the entry of the 3 or 4 digit credit card security numbers (CVN).

How long we hold a user’s personal information

We will retain your information for as long as a the Big Red Group account is active or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve issues, address queries and enforce our agreements. If you no longer wish to use our Site or Services, you may request that your account be deactivated by contacting info@thebigredgroup.com.au or calling our Customer Experience Team on 1300 875 500 (AU) or 0800 555 023 (NZ)

Breaches of security

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur.  In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification.  If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

Revision of this Privacy Policy

The Big Red Group reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

How can users access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?

Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will give access to the information in the manner you request, where reasonable and practicable. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Contacting the Big Red Group about this privacy policy

Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to:

Kevin Davis

Privacy and Data Protection Officer

info@thebigredgroup.com.au

The Big Red Group, Level 11/ 50 Carrington St, Sydney, NSW, 2000.

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or we are required or authorised under Australian law to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

HOT DEALS
Sign up for exclusive offers
Privacy Assured: We promise that your email will never be shared with anyone.
#ShareAdrenaline